2018-05-16 / Sports

High School Track & Field Results

5-11-18

Boys results

Marysville Inv.

Team scores: St. Clair 93, Yale 84, Marysville 83, Armada 62.5, Port Huron Northern 61, Croswell-Lexington 52.5, Marine City 50, North Branch 37, Anchor Bay 37, Clintondale 30, Algonac 28, Port Huron 18, Memphis 17, Capac 9

(Firsts & Cros-Lex places)

3200R – 1. Yale 8:38.1, 6. Cros-Lex 9:01.9; 110H – 1. Justin Corby (PHN) 15.5; 100 – 1. Ethan Mahn (SC) 11.1; 800R – 1. Cros- Lex 1:37.1; 1600 – 1. Brendan Parr (SC) 4:26.1, 7. Mitchell Wilczynski (CL) 4:53.2; 400R – 1. Cros-Lex 46.4; 400 -1. Wesley Simpson (MA) 50.9, 3. Bryan Rau (CL) 53.2; 300H – 1. Reid Packan (SC) 42.8, 3. Wilczynski (CL) 44.8; 800 – 1. Marcello Annoni (AR) 2:00.7, 6. Ethan McFarlane (CL) 2:12.2; 200 – 1. Branden Reuba (SC) 23.3; 3200 – 1. Donnis Harris (SC) 9:55.2; 1600R – 1. St. Clair 3:38.2, 2. Cros-Lex 3:41.6; Shot put – 1. Logan Brinley (MC) 47-1, 7. Dan Barker (CL) 40-4; Discus – 1. Sebastian Tesch (AB) 131-0, 8. Barker (CL) 107-0; High jump – 1. Steve Mason (PHN) 6-4; Pole vault – 1. Bailey Homan (Y) 10-0, 7t. Noah Mills (CL) 9-0); Long jump – 1. Justin Kudera (Y) 20-2.5

Hatchet Inv. (Bad Axe)

Team scores: Birch Run 159, Frankenmuth 135.5, Bad Axe 93.5, Ubly 59, Sandusky 39, Cass City 39, Pigeon-Laker 35, Deckerville 29, Harbor Beach 24, Marlette 20, Kingston 11, North Huron 8

(Firsts & Sandusky, Deckerville, Marlette places)

3200R – 1. Ubly 8:46.74, 3. Deckerville (Colesa, Brett Dumaw, Lucas Asher, Stephen Barker) 9:05.19, 7. Marlette 10:04.01, 8. Sandusky 10:11.30; 110H – 1. Collin Reinert (F) 16.51, 4. Matt Walker (S) 17.87; 100 – 1. Jacob Kretschmer (P-L) 11.85, 3. Bryan Ross (S) 12.06; 800R – 1. Birch Run 1:35.9, 5. Marlette (Ian Schetter, Bryce George, Logan Solgat, Chase McGinnis) 1:42.23, 7. Sandusky (Matt Carlson, Jack Sheridan, Erbe, Mario Brown) 1:42.81, 8. Deckerville (Richie Barker, Colle Hewitt, Bredan Handley, Travis Trigger (D) 1:44.98; 1600 – 1. David Knarian (BA) 4:40.56, 6. S. Barker (D) 5:05.44; 400R – 1. Frankenmuth 45.94, 3. Sandusky (Connor Erbe, Joseph Wentzel, Ross, Delorrin Wedge) 47.49, 6. Marlette (Schetter, Thomas Radzialowski, Solgat, McGinnis) 48.97; 400 – 1. Johnathon Voelker (BR) 53.37; 300H – 1. Anthony Harris (F) 43.41; 800 – 1. Stephen Barker (D) 2:02.63, 8. Traiten Colesa (D) 2:17.13; 200 – 1. Daniel Barger (F) 23.66, 5. Ross (S) 24.42; 3200 – 1. Knarian (BA) 10:40.54, 8. Drew Orchard (S) 11:47.04; 1600R – 1. Birch Run 3:39.5, 3. Sandusky (Braxton Washe, Sheridan, Wentzel, Ross) 3:47.21, 6. Marlette (McGinnis, Sedrick Marchesano, George, Zach Herman) 3:50.36; Shot put – 1. Nick Schember (BA) 51-2.5, 4. George (M) 43-2, 6. Washe (S) 42-10.75, 7. Anthony Ruvolo (D) 42-0.75; Discus – 1. Schember (BA) 147-5, 7. Washe (S) 112-10, 8. George (M) 112-6; High jump – 1. Daniel Lanfear (HB) 6-5, 3. Asher (D) 5-10; Pole vault – 1. Trent Naragon (BR) 10-6; Long jump – 1. Caden Luchay (BR) 19-7.5, 6. Erbe (S) 18-5

Falcon Inv. (West Branch- Ogemaw Hts)

Team scores: Alpena 120.5, Whittemore-Prescott 106, Roscommon 76.75, Petoskey 64.75, Ogemaw Heights 59.75, Leroy-Pine River 55.5, Standish-Sterling 40.5, Harrison 27.5, Sanford-Meridian 26.75, Lincoln-Alcona 20, Oscoda 10.5, Houghton Lake 6, Brown City 6, Tawas 2

(Brown City places)

Long jump - 2. Ricky Lindsay 18-0

Akron-Fairgrove Inv.

Team scores: Mayville 207, Hale 103, Peck 59, Flint IA 47, CPS 45, Akron-Fairgrove 23, Millington 23, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 11

(Peck, CPS places)

(Peck, CPS places)

3200R – 2. CPS (Zachary Harriman, Quentin Hooper, Matt Washe, Devyn Taylor) 9:42.73, 4. Peck (Kyle Vincent, Remington Rudisueli, Trenton VanConant, Ryan Murray) 10:27.75; 110H – 4. Drake Olinger (P) 19.53; 100 – 3. Tanner McCanham 11.69; 800R – 4. Peck (Caleb Potter, Nick Bular, McCanham, Olinger) 1:44.22; 1600 – 3. Ethan Handley (C) 5:02.28, 6. Trenton VanConant (P) 5:20.91; 400R – 3. Peck (Nathan Alfaro, Nicholas Bular, Olinger, Zac Dudley) 49.1; 400 – 3. Connor Sawyer (C) 55.09; 300H – 4. Brandon Winiarski (P) 49.03; 800 – 3. Ethan Handley (C) 2:18.61200 – 3. McCanham 24.36; 1600R – 4. Peck (Kyle Vincent, Remington Ruesdisueli, Winarski, Bular) 4:14.14; Shot put – 3. Leland Raetz (C) 37-10.5, 6. Zach Baysdell (C) 35-3; Discus – 4. Baysdell (C) 110-4, 5. Will Sharrard (P) 105-3; High jump – 3. Olinger (P) 5-4, 4. Dudley (P) 5-4; Long jump – 3. Bular (P) 16-7.5, 5. Winiarski (P) 15-3

Girls results

Marysville Inv.

Team scores: Port Huron Northern 142, Yale 93, Marysville 82, North Branch 56.5, Croswell- Lexington 50, St. Clair 43, Clintondale 42, Anchor Bay 41, Armada 40, Marine City 25, Algonac 20, Port Huron 14, MC Cardinal Mooney 4, Capac 2

(Firsts & Cros-Lex places)

3200R – 1. PH Northern 10:31.8, 4. Cros-Lex 10:51.5; 100H – 1. Kala Scheffler (MA) 15.8; 100 – 1. Rachel Taylor (PH) 13.2; 800R – 1. Clintondale 1:52.9; 1600 – 1. Ashley Defrain (PHN) 5:24.8, 8. Erin Manns (CL) 5:53.8; 400R – 1. Clintondale 53.4, 8. Cros-Lex 57.0; 400 – 1. Princess Mia Johnson (CLIN) 1:04.0; 300H – 1. Schefler (MA) 49.0; 800 – 1. Addison Kitely (PHN) 2:26.1, 3. Lily Connelly (CL) 2:33.7; 200 – 1. LaiKyn Kulman (SC) 27.0; 3200 – 1. Alaina Carroll (AR) 11:46.6, 8. Jenn Maduri (CL) 19:00; 1600R – 1. Cros-Lex 4:37.7; Shot put – 1. Mackenzie Desloover (Y) 38-0, 2. Skyler Beals (CL) 34-3, 3. Vanessa Beals (CL) 31-8; Discus – 1. Sidney Koppinger (PHN) 117- 6, 5. S. Beals (CL) 88-10; High jump – 1. Savanna Green (SC) 4-10, 3t. Liegha Boggs (CL) 4-8; Pole vault – 1. Avery Shell (PHN) 11-0, 8. Laurel Shaw (CL) 7-0; Long jump – 1. Kaitlynn Edwards (AB) 15-8

Hatchet Inv. (Bad Axe)

Team scores: Frankenmuth 155.5, Deckerville 101, Birch Run 91.5, Ubly 64, Marlette 63, Bad Axe 52.5, Cass City 37, Harbor Beach 25, Sandusky 25, Kingston 22.5, Pigeon-Laker 18, North Huron 4

(Firsts & Deckerville, Marlette, Sandusky places)

3200R – 1. Frankenmuth 10:15.82, 3. Deckerville (Morgan Armstead, Kylee Colesa, Abigail Sanford, Catherine Sanford) 10:45.78; 100H – 1. Emily Schaub (M) 15.57, 4. Ella Watson (D) 18.09, 8. Riley Shutz (D) 19.47; 100 – 1. Hayleigh Atkin (F) 13.675. Cassidy Staple (D) 14.1, 7. Claire Watson 14.31; 800R – 1. Frankenmuth 1:52.74, 3. Marlette (Jordyn Boyne, Emily Schaub, Emma Lentz, Elizabeth Rohling) 1:59.6, 7. Sandusky (Morgan Maschke, April Bartle, Hannah Ruth, Gabrielle Gough) 2:03.82; 1600 – 1. Hannah Loucks (F) 5:15.93, 3. Kylee Colesa (D) 5:39.21, 5. Riley Ford (M) 5:49.75, 6. Abigail Sanford 5:58.7; 400R – 1. Frankenmuth 53.14, 6. Marlette (Jordyn Boyne, Brooke Malloy, Livya Gadomski, Emma Lentz) 57.86, 8. Sandusky (Morgan Maschke, Gabrielle Gough, Hannah Ruth, Marissa Schiller) 58.22; 400 – 1. Janelle White (U) 1:02.3, 5. Elizabeth Rohling (M) 1:05.04, 7. Staple (D) 1:06.05, 8. C. Watson (D) 1:06.5; 300H – 1. Schaub (M) 48.77, 2. Marisa Schiller (S) 51.06, 3. E. Watson (D) 51.42, 4. Shutz (D) 51.64; 800 – 1. Jelena Prescott (BA) 2:28.57, 3. Catherine Sanford (D) 2:41.6, 8. Morgan Armstead (D) 2:53.11; 200 – 1. White (U) 27.8, 4. Ella Watson (D) 28.56, 5. Staple (D) 29.11, 7. C. Watson (D) 29.88; 3200 – 1. Loucks (F) 11:42.61, 4. Colesa (D) 12:25.3, 5. Ford (M) 12:35.37, 6. A. Sanford (D) 13:03.5; 1600R – 1. Birch Run 4:23.87, 4. Deckerville (Staple, Charlotte Schulz, Emma Beaver, Armstead) 4:44.3, 5. Marlette (Rohling, Emma Albertson, Lentz, Brianna Sartin) 4:53.78, 7. Sandusky (Maschke, Ruth, Gough, Abigal Bolsby) 5:03.36; Shot put – 1. Morgan Gilliam (BR) 34-6.5, 6. C. Schulz 27-10.25; Discus – 1. Gilliam (BR) 103-6, 6. Beaver (D) 78-3, 7. Marissa Crase (M) 75-6; High jump – 1. Schaub (M) 5-1, 2. C. Watson (D) 5-1, 3. Schiller (S) 4-11; Pole vault – 1. Karly Cunningham (P-L) 8-6, 3. Malloy (M) 8-6, 4. Violet Lapp (D) 8-0; Long jump – 1. E. Watson (D) 15-6, 5. Gough (S) 14-9.5

Falcon Inv. (West Branch- Ogemaw Heights)

Team scores: Alpena 123.33, 2. Petoskey, 116.33, Brown City 96, Gladwin 88, Sanford-Meridian 54.33, Ogemaw Heights 36, Roscommon 36, Leroy-Pine River 25.5, Lincoln-Alcona 24.5, Standish-Sterling 21, Harrison 14, Fairview 11, Oscoda 8, Houghton Lake 8, Tawas 1

(Firsts & Brown City places)

3200R – 1. Petoskey 10:25, 7, 2. Brown City (Whitley Blake, Allisyn Fortune, Sarah Woodall, Savannah Goddeeris) 10:54.5; 100H – 1. Taylor Foster (AL) 16.99, 4. Amethyst Millsap (BC) 17.83; 100 – 1. Alexandra Hanson (BC) 13.21, 3. Julia Hanson (BC) 13.6; 800R – 1. Brown City (Sarah Woodall, Millsap, J. Hanson, A. Hanson) 1:54.12; 1600 – 1. Ahna Vanderwall (PET) 5:34.35, 7. Goddeeris (BC) 5:52.77; 400R – 1. Gladwin 55.71, 4. Brown City (S. Woodall, J. Hanson, Morgan Kaufman, Millsap) 55.99; 400 – 1. A. Hanson (BC) 1:01.73; 300H – 1. Savannah Thomson (AL) 51.78, 7. Millsap (BC) 53.35; 800 – 1. Peyton Hansen (WB-OH) 2:29.02, 7. Goddeeris (BC) 2:43.08; 200 – 1. A. Hanson (BC) 26.53; 3200 – 1. Maddy Boyd (AL) 11:42.9, 3. Blake (BC) 12:22.87; 1600R – 1. Petoskey 4:28.01; Shot put – 1. Faith Weide (AL) 39-6.75, 2. Olivia Bovenschen (BC) 33-7.5; Discus – 1. Weide (AL) 103-9; High jump – 1. Camryn McKellar (SM) 5-0, 5t. Isabel Woodall (BC) 4-4; Pole vault – 1. Katie Blanchard (SM) 10-0, 8t. Megan Vislosky (BC), Mikayla Vislosky (BC) 6-6; Long jump – 1. McKellar (SM) 14-.5, 2. Fortune (BC) 13-9.5

Akron-Fairgrove Inv.

Team scores: Mayville 115, Peck, 94, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 84, Akron-Fairgrove 57, CPS 42, Flint IA 41, Millington 33, Hale 12, Caseville 10

(Peck, CPS places)

100H – 4. Jenna Stull (P) 1:01.68; 100 – 4. Jenn Bowsky (P) 14.4; 800R – 5. Peck (Samantha Bissett, Alli Jones, Bowsky, Stull) 2:17.7; 1600 – 2. Taylor Sempf (P) 6:07.04, 4. Molly Gallagher (P) 6:21.47, 5. Caryn Stevens (P) 6:46.01; 400R – 2. Peck (Stull, Bowsky, Samantha Bissett, Patsy McLarty) 59.36; 300H – 1. Alliyah Baysdell (C):59.0, 3. Stull (P) 1:01.68; 800 – 2. Sempf (P) 2:44.99, 3. Gallagher (P) 2:52.48, 4. Stephanie Cahoon (C) 2:57.48; 1600R – 3. Peck (Sempf, Stevens, Gallagher, Bissett) 5:05.82; Shot put – 1. Tori Smith (C) 29-1, 2. Jorden Lodge (P) 27-3.5, 5. Baysdell (C) 23-2.5; Discus – 2. Smith (C) 82-10, 4. Lodge (P) 71-4; High jump – 2. Bowsky (P) 4-8; Long jump – 2. Baysdell (C) 11-8.5, 3. McLarty (P) 11-2

5-8-18

Boys results

BWAC tri-meet at Armada

Cros-Lex 74 Imlay City 63

(Cros-Lex places)

3200R – 2. Cros-Lex 8:46.59; 110H – 3. Meinhard 18.86; 100 – 1. Lincoln 12.15, 2. Peyerk 12.16, 3. Rickerman 12.55; 800R – 1. Cros-Lex (Lincoln, Rickerman, Rau, Peyerk) 1:34.62; 1600 – 1. Wilczynski 4:56.69; 400 – 1. Rau 51.97, 3.Perry 55.82; 300H – 1. Wilczynski 44.07, 3. Fenner 46.31; 800 – 2. T. Shaffer 2:11.88, 3. Holzberger 2:12.18; 200 – 1. Lincoln 23.94, 3. Perry 24.48; 3200 – 2. Livingston 11:08.99, 3. Westbrook 11:16.25; 1600R – 1. Cros-Lex (Rau, Herbert, Yankee, Rickerman) 3:41.48; Shot put – 2. Barker 40-11, 3. Sergent 36-9.4; Discus – 2. Barker 109-10; High jump – 1. Shaffer 5-9.25, 2. Kroetsch 5-3.25; Pole vault – 2. Mills 10-6, 3. Holzberger 10-0; Long jump – 2. Noll 18-4.5, 3. Peyerek 18-4.25

Cros-Lex 83 Armada 54

(Cros-Lex places)

3200R – 2. Cros-Lex 110H – 1. Meinhard, 3. Herman 19.2; 100 – 1. Lincoln, 2. Peyerk; 800R – 1. Cros-Lex; 1600 – 1. Wilczynski, 400 – 2. Rau; 400R – 1. Cros-Lex; 300H – 1. Wilczynski, 2. Fenner, 3. Herman 46.32; 800 – 2. Shafer, 3. Holzberger; 200 – 1. Lincoln, 2. Perry, 3. Rau 24.5; 3200 – 2. Livingston, 3. Westbrook; 1600R – 1. Cros-Lex; Shot put – 1. Barker, 3. Sergent; Discus – 2. Barker; High jump – 1. Shaffer, 3. Kroetsch; Pole vault – 2. Mills; Long jump – 3. Noll

Tri-meet at Sandusky

Team scores: Sandusky 66, Peck 59, Memphis 46

(Sandusky, Peck places)

3200R – 2. Peck (Booth, VanConant, Ruedisueli, Murray) 10:37.88); 110H – 1. Walker (S) 18.06, 3. Olinger (P) 19.69; 100 – 1. Ross (S) 11.63, 3. McCanham (P) 11.76, 4. Wedge (S) 11.78; 800R – 1. Peck (Bular, McCanham, Olinger, Potter) 1:42.06, 2. Sandusky (Sheridan, Carlson, Walker, Brown) 1:43.89; 1600 – 2. VanConant (P) 5:16.08, 4. Orchard 5:19.07; 400R – 1. San dusky (Wedge, Erbe, Wentzel, Ross) 47.16, 2. Peck (Alfaro, Bular, Dudley, Ruedisueli) 51.11; 400 – 1. Wedge (S) 58.93, 3. Ruedisueli (P) 1:02.1; 300H – 1. Winiarski (P) 49.44, 2. Carlson (S) 50.12, 3. Dudley (P) 50.96, 4. Vincent (P) 51.7; 800 – 2. VanConant (P) 2:31.19; 200 – 1. Ross (S) 24.31, 3. Sheridan (S) 25.82, 4. McCanham (P) 26.74; 3200 – 2. Drew Orchard (S) 12:06.68; 1600R – 1. Sandusky (Carlson, Ross, Sheridan, Washe) 4:02.31; 2. Peck (Bular, Ruedisueli, Vincent, Winiarski) 4:10.36; Shot put – 1. Washe (S) 43-6, 2. Sharrard (P) 34-11.5, 3. Hoff (S) 31-3; Discus – 1. Washe (S) 105-4, 2. Sharrard (P) 99-6; High jump – 1. Dudley (P) 5-2, 2. Olinger (P) 5-0, 3. Schoen (P) 4-10; Pole vault – 1. Wentzel (S) 7-0, 2. Parker (S) 6-0; Long jump – 1. Bular (P) 17-4.5, 2. Erbe (S) 17-2.5, 3. Winiarski (P) 16-8, 4. Vincent (P) 15-3

Quad at Mayville

Team scorers: Mayville 134.5, Flint IA 46, CPS 36.5, North Huron 35

(CPS places)

3200R – 2. CPS Baysdell, Hurley, Raetz, Taylor) 10:13.0; 110H – 2t. Nugent 18.18, 4. Sawyer 18.21; 800R – 3. CPS (Washe, Hooper, McDowell, Loeschke) 1:55; 1600 – 2. Handley 5:16.0; 400 – 1. Sawyer 54.59; 300H – 3. Nugent 47.12; 800 – 4. Childers 2:29.61; 1600R – 2. CPS (Baysdell, Raetz, Hurley, McDowell) 4:10.0; Shot put – 4. Raetz 37-2; Discus – 4. Raetz 103-7

Tri-meet at Marlette

Team scores: Marlette 62, Kingston 56, Brown City 54

(Marlette, Brown City places)

3200R – 1. Marlette (Ferguson, Gould, Herman, Marchesano) 9:51.44, 2. Brown City (Blevins, E. Martus, Childers, Treash) 9:54.09; 110H – 3. Little (BC) 21.44; 100 – 1. J. Martus (BC) 12.02, 2. Schetter (M) 12.3, 4. Cover (BC) 12.8; 800R – 1. Marlette (McGinnis, George, Herman, Marchesano) 3:58.26; 400 – 1. Marchesano (M) 56.06, 2. Herman (M) 58.22; 300H – 2. Jackson (M) 52.15, 4. Clark (M) 54.34; 800 – 1. E. Martus (BC) 2:33.44, 2. Blevins (BC) 2:46.2, 3. Robinson (BC) 2:57.7, 4. Kroenke (BC) 3:18.8; 200 – 1. Ferguson (M) 27.6, 3. Eagle (BC) 28.71, 4. Elston (BC) 28.75; 1600 – 3. Robinson (BC) 5:56.45, 4. Seaman (M) 5:56.87; 400R – 1. Marlette (Schetter, George, Marchesano, McGinnis) 1:40.57; 3200 – 3. Robinson BC) 13:40.84, 4. Kroenke (BC); Shot put – 1. George (M) 40-8.5, 3. J. Martus (BC) 38-4.75, 4. E. Martus (BC) 36-9.5; Discus – 1. George (M) 100-1, 2. Storm (M) 99-5, 4. Jackson (M) 93-6; High jump – 1. Blevins (BC) 5-10, 3. Childers BC) 5-0; Pole vault – 1. Freeman (BC) 9-0, 2. Radzialowski (M) 8-6, 3. Ferguson (M) 7-0; Long jump – 1. Lindsay (BC) 16-7.5, 2. Treash (BC) 16-0.5; 3. Ferguson (M) 15-11.5, 4. Freeman (BC) 15-5

Girls results

BWAC tri-meet at Armada

Cros-Lex 76 Imlay City 60

(C-L places)

3200R – 1. Cros-Lex (Manns, Loeding, Shaw, Connelly) 10:31.57; 100H – 1. Huff 18.91, 2. Furness 19.19; 1600 – 1. Connelly 5:39.03, 3. Manns 5:57.29; 400 – 2. Francis 1:08.74; 300H – 1. Furness 55.34, 2. Huff 55.92; 800 – 1. Connelly 2:31.78, 3. Manns 2:43.65; 200 – 3. Parker 30.03; 3200 – 1. Connelly 12:53.54, 2. Kellerman 13:36.73, 3. Maduri 14:11.35; Shot put – 1. S. Beals 33-6.5, 2. V. Beals 31-0; Discus – 1/ S. Beals 93-1, 2. V. Beals 90-9; High jump – 2. Boggs 5-0, 3. Kolakovich 4-6.25; Pole vault – 1. Furness 8-0, 2t. Shaw, Kellerman, Christian 7-0; Long jump – 3. Dean 13-11

Cros-Lex 99.33 Armada 37.66

(C-L places)

3200R – 1. Cros-Lex; 100H – 1. Huff, 3. Furness; 100 – 2. Dean 14.8, 3. Marinez 14.86; 800R – 1. Cros-Lex (Huff, Baker, Francis, Dean) 1:59.62; 1600 – 1. Connelly, 3. Manns; 400R – 1. Cros-Lex (Parker, Marinez, Baker, Huff) 56.89; 400 – 1. Francis; 300H – 1. Furness, 2. Huff; 800 – 1. Connelly, 2. Manns, 3. Loeding 2:49.53; 200 1. Parker, 3. Dean 30.23; 3200 – 2. Connelly; Shot put – 1. S. Beals, 2. V. Beals; Discus – 1. S. Beals, 2. V. Beals; Pole vault – 2. Furness, 3. Shaw; Long jump – 1. Dean, 3. Parker 13-8

Tri meet at Sandusky

Team scores: Sandusky 66, Peck 53, Memphis 33

(Sandusky, Peck places)

3200R – 1. Peck (Gallagher, Sempf, Stevens, McLarty) 12:27.59; 100H – 1. Schiller (S) 19.71, 3. Stull (P) 21.7; 100 – 1. Maschke (S) 14.78, 2. Bartle (S) 15.12, 4. Dwyer (P) 16.06; 800R – 1. Sandusky (Schiller, Ruth, Maschke, Bartle) 2:08.42; 1600 – 1. Sempf (P) 6:17.15, 2. Muxlow (S) 6:23.6, 3. Gallagher (P) 6:35.62, 4. Stevens (P) 6:57.44; 400R – 1. Sandusky (Maschke, Greer, Ruth, Gough) 1:00.66, 2. Peck (Bissett, Bowsky, Stull, McLarty) 1:02.68; 400 – 1. Gough (S) 1:10.61, 3. Bissett (P) 1:24.45; 300H – 1. Schiller (S) 54.01, 2. Stull (P) 1:02.46, 4. Roggenbuck (S) 1:16.35; 800 – 1. Sempf (P) 2:50.13, 2. Gallagher (P) 2:57.86, 3. Stevens 3:14.23; 200 – 1. Bund (S) 33.07, 3. Greer (S):34.66, 4. Dwyer (P) 34.71; 1600R – 1. Sandusky (Gough, Maschke, Ruth, Bartle) 5:08.91, 2. Peck (Gallagher, Sempf, Stull, Stevens) 5:21.93; Shot put – 1. Lodge (P) 28-0, 2. Guiger (P) 27-0.5, 3. Northrop (S) 26-3; Discus – 2. Lodge (P) 68-6, 3. Northrop (S) 66-11, 4. VanConant (P) 65-11; High jump – 1. Schiller (S) 4-10; Long jump – 1. Gough (S) 14-0, 2. Muxlow (S) 13-2.5, 3. McLarty (P) 11-3, 4. VanConant (P) 10-3

Mayville quad

Team scores: Mayville 91, CPS 69, North Huron 41.5, Flint IA 31.5

(CPS places)

100H – 2. Cahoon 21.81; 100 – 1. Sheridan 13.65, 3. Grigg 14.22; 800R – 1. CPS (Cooney, Cahoon, Sheridan, Grigg) 2:03.400R – 1. CPS (Cahoon, Cooney, Sheridan, Grigg) 58.06; 300H – 1. Baysdell 1:02.0; 800 – 1. Cahoon 2:59.65; 200 – 2. Cooney 31.06; Shot put – 2. Smith 29-0, 4. Baysdell 25-4; Discus – 1. Smith 80-0; High jump – 2. Henderson 4-4.5; Long jump – 1. Carter 12-7.75, 3. Baysdell 12-2, 4. Grigg 11-10.75

Tri-Meet at Marlette

Team scores: Brown City 89, Marlette 41, Kingston 39

(Brown City, Marlette places)

3200R – 1. Brown City (Blake, Fortune, S. Woodall, Goddeeris) 10:48.42; 100H – 2. Albertson (M) 19.99, 3. Smith (BC) 21.49; 100 – 1. J. Hanson (BC) 12.98, 2 Gadomski (M) 14.65, 3. Malloy (M) 14.66, 4. Stratford (M) 15.76; 800R – 1. Brown City (J. Hanson, Randolph, Millsap, A. Hanson) 1:53.59, 2. Marlette (Boyne, Schaub, Lentz, Rohling) 1:56.71; 1600 – 1. Goddeeris 5:45.67, 2. Daws (BC) 8:05.12, 3. Keyworth (M) 8:46.85; 400R – 1. Marlette (Boyne, Malloy, Gadomski, Lentz) 56.68; 400 – 1. A. Hanson (BC) 1:02.52, 2. Fortune (BC) 1:11.54, 3. Sartin (M) 1:13.61, Fletcher (BC) 1:21.88; 300H – 4. Albertson (M) 59.6; 800 – 1. Goddeeris (BC) 2:41.34, 2. S. Woodall (BC) 2:43.12, 3. Ford (M) 2:47.8, 4. Spudowski (BC) 3:29.71; 200 – 1. Randolph (BC) 27.38, 2. Schaub (M) 28.68, 3. Rohling (M) 29.31; 3200 – 1. Blake (BC) 12:33.41; 1600R – 1. Brown City (S. Woodall, Randolph, J. Hanson, A. Hanson) 4:45.58; Shot put – 1. Bovenschen (BC) 33-5.5, 4. Nagle (BC) 27-5.25; Discus – 1. Nagle (BC) 80-10, 2. L. Kaufman (BC) 79-8, 4. Corinne Bunyan (BC) 78-6; High jump – 1. I Woodall (BC) 4-6, 3. Sartin (M) 4-2; Pole vault – 1. Malloy (M) 7-6, 2. Vislosky (BC) 6-6, 3. Kaufman (BC) 6-0; Long jump – 1. Fortune (BC) 15-1, 2. Schaub (M) 15-0, 3. Boyne (M) 14.5.5, 4. Smith (BC) 12-11

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2018 Sanilac County News, All Rights Reserved

Special Sections

Click here for digital edition
2018-05-16 digital edition