2017-04-19 / Sports

High School Track & Field Results

Girls results

4-13-17

Brown City Inv.

Team Scores: North Branch 109.5, Reese 95.5, Ubly 81, Bad Axe 76, Brown City 69, Marlette 56, Akron-Fairgrove 46, Sandusky 33, Vassar 23, Pigeon-Laker 20, USA 17, Harbor Beach 12, Peck 11, Cass City 8.5, Mayville 5

(1st place, plus Brown City, Marlette, Sandusky, Peck places)

4x800R – 1. Ubly (Madison Brown, Lauren Dropeski, Haili Gusa, Janelle White) 10:47.14, 4. Brown City (Sarah Woodall, Madison Woodall, Savannah Goddeeris, Whitley Blake) 11:37.69, 5. Marlette (Lexi Wilhelmsen, Brianna Sartin, Felisha Wells, Riley Ford) 11:40.95; 100H – Shannon Fraser (AF) 16.49, 2. Emily Schaub (MR) 16.53, 3. Amethyst Millsap (BC) 16.98; 100 – 1. Fraser (AF) 13.67, 4. Carly Randolph (BC) 13.97, 6. Elizabeth Rohling (MR) 17.17, 8. Renee Miller (M) 14.38; 4x200R – 1. Brown City (S. Woodall, Randolph, Millsap, Alexandra Hanson) 1:54.88, 2. Marlette (Jordyn Boyne, Schaub, Rohling, Miller 1:57.06; 800 – 1. Janelle White (UB) 2:33.53, 5. Taylor Sempf (P) 2:52.62; 1600 – 1. Haili Gusa (UB) 5:30.68, 6. Whitley Blake (BC) 6:05.76, 7. Riley Ford (MR) 6:16.36; 4x100R – 1. North Branch 54.17 (Chanelle Jones, Sydney Fifield, Jamie Kirkwood, Olivia Fike), 2. Marlette (Boyne, Schaub, Rohling, Miller) 55.49, 6. Peck (Jenn Bowsky, Heidi Warren, Jenna Lodge, Angel Michelz (1:03.2, 8. Sandusky (Hailey Bund, Madison Greer, Morgan Maschke, Amanda Mrozek) 1:04.3; 400 – 1. Mikayla Beeler (BA) 1:02.09, 2. Hanson (BC) 1:04.21; 300H – 1. Fraser (AF) 47.8, 3. Millsap (BC) 52.73, 4. Schaub (MAR) 52.74; 200 – 1. Beeler (BA) 27.53, 2. Hanson (BC) 27.54, 3. Randolph (BC) 29.31; 3200 – 1. Gusa (UB) 11:47.93, 2. Blake (BC) 12:48.04, 5. Ford (MR) 13:28.75; 4x400R – 1. Ubly (Madison Brown, Jaiden Schulte, White, Gusa) 4:30.45, 5. Brown City (S. Woodall; Randolph, Millsap, Hanson) 4:48.23, 6. Marlette (Alexis Zawodny, Rylee Bower, Brianna Sartin, Emma Lentz) 4:53.27; Shot Put – 1. Jessica Kursinsky (S) 36-4.5, 2. Carolynn Caporuscio (S) 34-4.5, 8. Wilhelmsen (MR) 27-2; Discus – 1. Bri Torrez (R) 92-11, 2. Kursinsky (S) 92-6, 3. Caporuscio (S) 91-9, 6. Belle Chappel (MR) 76-4; High jump – 1. Kaila Gormley (NB) 5-0, 5. Jenn Bowsky (P) 4-6; Pole vault – 1. Lexie Felske (R) 7-0; Long jump – Beeler (BA) 16-7, 3. Miller (M) 15-2

4-12-17

Kingston quad

(Deckerville places)

High jump – 1. Claire Watson (D) 4-10; Shot put – 1. Carley Van Norman 26-9 5/8; Discus – 1. VanNorman (D) 71-6, 3. Natasha Martinez 61-7; Pole vault – 1. Emily Inbody 6-6, 2. Violet Lapp 6-6; 3200R – 1. Deckerville 11:08.65; 100H – 1. Ella Watson 18.58, 4. Haley Fritch 23.2; 100 – 1. C. Watson 13.87, 3. Alyson Shepherd 14.65, 4. Haley Davis 15.46; 800R – 2. Deckerville 2:25.82; 1600 – 1. Kylee Colesa 5:59.58, 2. Morgan Armstead 6:19.124. Catherine Sanford 7:00.37; 400R – 2. Deckerville 1:04.32; 400 – 1. Cassidy Staple 1:05.59, 2. A. Shepherd 1:12.76, 4. Charlotte Schulz 1:18.35; 300H – 1. E. Watson 54.18, 4. Emma Beaver 1:03.75; 800 – 1. Colesa 2:42.37, 2. Armstead 2:51.40, 3. Sanford 3:08.15; 200 – 1. Staple 29.68, 3. C. Watson 31.21, 4. E. Watson 32.0; 3200 – 1. Colesa 12:56.86, 3. Armstead 13:59.18; 1600R – 1. Deckerville 5:06.37

Boys results

4-13-17

Brown City Inv.

Team scores: Marlette 86, Reese 77, Cass City 77, Vassar 76.5, Bad Axe 70, North Branch 61, Ubly 46, USA 37, Harbor Beach 31, Peck 30.5, Pigeon-Laker 22, Sandusky 18, Mayville 14.5, Brown City 14, Akron-Fairgrove 2.5

(1st place, plus Brown City, Marlette, Sandusky, Peck places)

4x800R – 1. Marlette (Donald Dunn, Cody Sanchez, Zach Herman, Seth Ferguson) 9:16.08; 110H – 1. Kendall Lutz (BA) 17.9; 100 – 1. Luke DuRussell (R) 11.67, 6. Tanner McCanham (P) 12.07; 4x200R – 1. Reese 1:36.68, 5. Marlette (Chase McGinnis, S. Ferguson, Colin Ferguson, Jake Zuhlke) 1:42.41; 1600 – 1. CarLee Stimpfel (CC) 4:37.58, 6. Brandon Hughes (S) 5:16.64, 8. Sanchez (MR) 5:20.7; 4x100R – 1. North Branch 46.67, 3. Sandusky (Joseph Wentzel, Connor Erbe, Braxton Washe, Bryan Ross) 48.51, 7. Marlette (Luke Strauel, Logan Solgat, Ryan Bower, Thomas Radzialowski) 51.14, 8. Brown City (Jacob Martus, Garrett Eagle, Phillip Miller, Brady Kaufman); 400 – 1. Phillip Baudoux (V) 52.95, 6. J. Martus (BC) 59.0; 300H – 1. Zuhlke (M) 46.89, 2. McCanham (P) 46.91; 800 – 1. Zane Wright (CC) 2:11.38, 2. Chris Beurmann (P) 2:11.39, 5. Hughes (S) 2:16.99; 200 – 1. Luke DuRussell (R) 23.37, 8. Ross (S) 25.0; 3200 – 1. Stimpfel (CC) 9:52.34, 6. Sanchez (M) 11:26.63; 4x400R – 1. Reese 3:41.7, 3. Marlette (Dunn, S. Ferguson, Isaac Dale, Zuhlke) 3:48.87, 5. Sandusky (Wentzel, Erbe, Washe, Ross) 3:54.41, 8. Peck (McCanham, Beurmann, Nick Bular, Dylan Dankenbring) 3:59.97; Shot Put – 1. Nick Schember (BA) 49-7.25, 2. Charles McClatchie (MR) 48-2.5, 3. Dale (MR) 44-7.25; Discus – 1. Dale (MR) 134-4, 3. McClatchie (MR) 118-9, 4. Dankenbring (P) 113-1; High Jump – 1. Daniel Lanfear (HB) 6-2. 2. Dale (MR) 5-10, 5. Beurmann (P) 5-8; Pole Vault – 1. Brady Kaufman (BC) 12-0, 2. S. Ferguson (MR) 10-0; Long Jump – 1. Jackson Motz (BA) 18-10.75, 5. Kody Gould (MR) 17-11, 7. Beurmann (P) 17-6

4-12-17

Kingston quad

(Deckerville places)

High jump – 3. Lucas Asher 5-6; Shot put – 1. Austin Spaetzel 42-3 ¾; Discus -2. Spaetzel 93-11; 800R – 3. Deckerville 1:43.93; 1600 – 1. Stephen Barker 5:32.88; 400R – 3. Deckerville 53.61; 300H – 3. Austin Ball 54.18; 800 – 1. S. Barker 2:22.56; 200 – 4. Rico Barker 27.55; 3200 – 1. S. Barker 12:15

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2017 Sanilac County News, All Rights Reserved

Special Sections

Click here for digital edition
2017-04-19 digital edition