Access the Sanilac County News 24/7 with our new mobile device link at msc.mihomepaper.com.

March 31, 2010 RSS feed / Sports

Prep sports calendar

Wed., Mar. 31 Baseball/softball - CPS at Sandusky 4:15; Capac at Brown City 4 p.m.; Girls soccer - Brown City at North Branch 4:30; Harbor Beach at Cros-Lex 4:30; Girls/boys track - Brown City at Mayville 4 p.m. Mon., Apr. 1 More...

2009-10 All-BWAC Girls Basketball Team

League MVP - Janae Trombley, Yale Coach of the Year - Steve Edwards, Almont First Team More...

2009-10 All-GTC East Girls Basketball Team

First Team Kristen Greene, Brown City (Sr., G/F); Sarah Murray, Brown City (Sr., C); Marissa DeMott, Sandusky (Sr., G/F); Whitney Fox, Sandusky (Jr., F); Bri Woycehoski, Harbor Beach (Sr., F); Amara Wilson, Marlette (Sr., G) Second Team More...

2009-10 All-NCTL South Girls Basketball Team

First Team Nicole Pries, Peck (Sr.); Michelle Fowler, Memphis (Sr.); Kristie Gaedecke, Memphis (So.); Desiree Gillespie, Memphis (Jr.); Caroline Marchard, Memphis (So.); Maddy Couch, Dryden (Jr.,); Melissa Fraser, CPS (Sr.); Patricia Thoms, CPS ( More...

During April, try steelhead fishing

Every month reminds me of a hunting or fishing activity that I can participate in. More...

Sports briefs

Carsonville looking for L.L. director CARSONVILLE - The Carsonville Lions Club is looking for a responsible adult to help run their 2010 summer little league program. Those interested can call Bill DeLong at 810-657-9907 after 5 p.m. More...

All-Thumb Girls Basketball Team

First Team

Marissa DeMott, Sandusky Senior, Guard/ forward, 5’8” More...

Co-coaches of the Year - Cindy Burton, Brown City; Don Pitts, Port Hope

Cindy Burton guided the Lady Green Devils to a 22-2 record, a GTC East co-championship and a Class C district championship. More...

Honorable Mention

Sam Waterman, North Branch; Whitney Fox, Sandusky; Sarah Murray, Brown City; Chelsea Roehl, Mayville; Sarah Spiekerman, Reese; Kayla Gust, Port Hope; Patricia Thoms, CPS; Taylor Comment, Lakers; Megan Heffner, North Huron; Aleece Force, Cros-Le More...

SCHA results

Howe Ice Arena, Sandusky Play-offs 3-22-10 Bantam A.C.E. Transport - Playoff champions A.C.E. Transport 10 Eastern Michigan Bank 5 More...

Prep track & field results

Boys results 3-25-10 Tri-meet at Marlette Marlette 110, Deckerville 37, Brown City 28 More...

‘Skins bowlers claim All-State

Three members of the Sandusky boys and girls varsity bowling team have been named to the Michigan High School Interscholastic Bowling Coaches Association Division 4 All-State First Team. More...

Eagles open baseball season with sweep of Tigers

DECKERVILLE - The Deckerville Eagles, who will play in their final season as a member of the Grater Thumb East, celebrated opening day of their high school baseball season on Monday by taking a pair of non-league games from CPS, 1-0 and 16-3. More...

2009-10 All-BWAC Boys Basketball Team

League MVP - Jacob Moegle, Armada Coach of the Year - Jim Barnes, Richmond First Team More...

2009-10 All-GTC East Boys Basketball Team

First Team Steven Weber, Ubly (Sr., C); Tyler Kubacki, Ubly (Sr., F); Dylan Mason, Brown City (Sr., G); Jacob Murawske, Harbor Beach (Sr., F); Justin Braun, Harbor Beach (Sr., C); Shane Ginther, Harbor Beach (Sr., G); Andrew Fetting, Sandusky (Sr More...

2009-10 All-NCTL South Boys Basketball Team

First Team Joe Strauel, Kingston (Sr.); Jeff Weidner, Memphis (So.); Matt Arnold, Memphis (Sr.); Evan Hazen, Dryden (Sr.); Calvin Amey, CPS (So.); Eric Taylor, CPS (Sr.); Hayden Adams, CPS (So.); Jake Hughes, CPS (Sr.); Kolin York, Peck (Sr.); Ge More...

First shift nearly full for B.O.Y.

As of this past Monday afternoon, 71 entries have come in for the early shift (5 p.m.) in the Bowler of the Year Tournament scheduled for Saturday, April 24 at Liberty Lanes. More...

Lady Eagles start fast

DECKERVILLE - Expecting to be a serious contender in the GTC East this spring, Deckerville opened the prep softball season in the area Monday afternoon by taking a pair of non-league contests from CPS. More...

New Fishing license required April 1

The Department of Natural Resources and Environment reminds anglers that a new license season begins Thursday, April 1. Licenses are available at all vendors or on-line at www.michigan.gov/dnre. More...

Second Team

Ashley Hatfield, Lakers Senior, Center, 6’1” Stats: 13.4 ppg.; 10.6 rpg; 2.09 apg; 3.5 blocks; All- GTC West in 2010; All-Thumb HM in ‘09 Quote from Todd More...

Team of the Year!

Brown City Green Devils

Voting breakdown for top awards Each member of the TSA selects their top three choices, in order, for the Team of the Year, Coach of the Year and Player of the Year; 1st choice 5 pts., 2nd choice 3 pts., 3rd choice 1 pt. More...

SCHA playoff champions

The team sponsored by State Farm recently captured the Sanilac County Hockey Association (SCHA) Squirt Division playoff championship. (Submitted photo) More...

Copyright © 2009-2014 Sanilac County News, All Rights Reserved

Special Sections